Vnish Antminer S23 Compared: 318, Hydro 580, XP Hyd, 3U
VNISH firmware · Antminer S23
Want to be among the first to get VNISH firmware for the Antminer S23?
Stock firmware gets a miner online. A tuned firmware is what decides whether that 9.5 J/TH on the nameplate is what you actually see at the wall. Subscribe to the official VNISH Telegram channel and you will hear about the S23 build before it hits the public download page.
Updated October 2026. Figures below are Bitmain typical values. Real hashrate moves about ±3%, wall power and efficiency about ±5%.
S23 318
318 TH/s
11 J/TH · air · 3,498 W
Hydro 580
580 TH/s
9.5 J/TH · hydro · 5,510 W
XP Hyd
600 TH/s
8.9 J/TH · hydro · 5,340 W
Hyd 3U
1,160 TH/s
9.5 J/TH · rack · 11,020 W
Walk into a Bitcoin farm in 2024 and the conversation was still about the S21. Walk in now and the name on the whiteboard is the Bitmain Antminer S23. Not one machine. A family. Air, hydro shoe-box, a rack-mount 3U that clears a petahash, and an XP hydro variant that finally pushed an Antminer flagship under 9 joules per terahash.
The names overlap on purpose, or at least they feel that way once you are comparing quotes. Antminer S23, Antminer S23 318, Antminer S23 Hydro, Antminer S23 Hyd 580, Antminer S23 Hydro 580, Antminer S23 Hyd, Antminer S23 XP Hyd, Antminer S23 Hyd 3U. Same generation, very different electrical rooms. This is a field guide to telling them apart before the container arrives.
Why the Bitmain Antminer S23 is a different generation
Bitmain put the S23 series on stage at WDMS in Las Vegas in May 2025. Shipping stretched into 2026, which is normal for a new ASIC family, and the hydro SKUs kept arriving in batches rather than as one neat launch. The point of the generation is efficiency, not a bigger fan.
An air-cooled S21 Pro sat around 15 J/TH. The air-cooled Antminer S23 lands at about 11 J/TH. That is roughly a quarter less energy for the same hash, before you even look at the water-cooled boards. Hydro models in the same family sit at 9.5 J/TH, and the later Antminer S23 XP Hyd steps to 8.9 J/TH. On a site paying real money for a kilowatt, that gap is the whole business case.
All of them mine SHA-256. Bitcoin, Bitcoin Cash, Bitcoin SV. Ethernet only, 10/100. No Wi-Fi, no mystery ports. What changes is how the heat leaves the chip, what voltage the PSU wants, and how much hash you get per square metre of floor.
Antminer S23 318: the air-cooled workhorse
If a listing just says Antminer S23, it is usually this one: the air-cooled Antminer S23 318. Typical hashrate is 318 TH/s at about 3,498 W on the wall, which is the 11 J/TH figure. Single-phase input, 220–277 V, up to about 20 A. Four fans. Noise around 75 dB, which is “do not put this in the room next to a bedroom.”
The chassis is the familiar Bitmain rectangle, roughly 450 × 219 × 293 mm, in the low-to-mid 15 kg range depending on the batch sheet you read. It does not need a coolant loop, a dry cooler, or a plumber. It needs a dedicated circuit, a short run of Ethernet, and a room that can actually move 3.5 kW of heat. That is why home miners and small halls still start here even when the hydro numbers look prettier on a spreadsheet.
Against the previous air flagship the jump is obvious. More hash in a similar footprint, and a clear step down in joules. You are not buying a science project. You are buying the simplest S23 that still belongs in 2026.
Good fit: single-phase power, existing air halls, operators who would rather swap a fan than maintain a loop. Bad fit: a heat-capped room, a noise-sensitive site, or a power contract where every tenth of a joule is priced in.
Antminer S23 Hydro 580 and the Hyd naming mess
Search for Antminer S23 Hydro, Antminer S23 Hyd, Antminer S23 Hyd 580, or Antminer S23 Hydro 580 and you are looking at the same machine. Bitmain’s manual calls it S23 Hyd., version 580T-10. Resellers shorten that to S23 Hydro 580. Same board, same coolant spec.
Typical output is 580 TH/s from 5,510 W, so 9.5 J/TH, measured at a 35°C coolant inlet. That is not a room-temperature rating. Inlet coolant wants to sit between 20°C and 50°C. Flow is 8.0–10.0 L/min. Pressure stays at or under 3.5 bar. Connectors are OD10. Coolant can be antifreeze, pure water, or deionized water, each with its own pH window. Get the chemistry wrong and you will learn about corrosion the expensive way.
Power is three-phase, 380–415 V, about 12 A max. The box is compact for the hash it makes: about 410 × 170 × 209 mm and around 13 kg. Noise drops into the 50 dB range because the fans are no longer doing the heavy lifting. The loop is.
This is the volume hydro unit of the family. One megawatt of connected load holds far more of these than of the 3U, and the joules match the bigger rack unit. If you already run S19 or S21 hydro infrastructure, this is the SKU that usually drops in with the least redesign, provided the dry cooler and the flow rate were sized with headroom.
Antminer S23 XP Hyd: first flagship under 9 J/TH
The Antminer S23 XP Hyd showed up later, at WDMS in Hong Kong in August 2026, with shipments quoted from November. The headline is not the hashrate. 600 TH/s is only a small step above the Hydro 580. The headline is the wall: 5,340 W, which works out to 8.9 J/TH. First Antminer flagship under nine joules.
Read that again before you pay a premium per terahash. You get about 3% more hash than the S23 Hydro 580 and you use less power to do it. On a power-constrained site, that is the correct machine. On a site that is short of capital and long on cheap electricity, the plain Hydro 580 often wins the payback math, because you are buying joules you do not strictly need.
Cooling stays in the same hydro family: sealed liquid loop, no onboard fans doing the real work, similar coolant flow and pressure limits, three-phase 380–415 V. Treat reseller “XP” listings with the same suspicion you would give any new batch. Confirm 600 TH/s and 8.9 J/TH on the quote, not just the badge.
Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: a petahash in one chassis
The Antminer S23 Hyd 3U, model code U3S23H, is the industrial box. Typical hashrate is 1,160 TH/s. Typical power is 11,020 W. Efficiency stays at 9.5 J/TH, the same class as the shoe-box Hydro 580. You are not buying a more efficient chip. You are buying two hashboard sets in a 3U rack so the electrician deals with one chassis instead of two.
Bitmain’s manual puts the bare unit at about 900 × 482.6 × 130 mm, three-phase 380–415 V, and a higher current ceiling than the 580 (around 24 A). Coolant inlet is still 20–50°C, but flow steps up to roughly 16–20 L/min. Pressure cap remains 3.5 bar. A rack built for shoe-box hydros is not automatically a rack for this. Depth, rail load, and manifold size all have to be checked against this chassis, not against the S23 Hyd 580 sitting next to it on the quote sheet.
There is a cousin worth knowing even if it is easy to miss on a quote sheet: the S23e Hyd 2U (also called S23e U2H) at 865 TH/s, 8,650 W, and 10 J/TH. Slightly thirstier per terahash, denser per rack unit. Useful if the constraint is cabinet space rather than joules. The immersion S23, around 442 TH/s at about 12 J/TH, sits in a different cooling philosophy entirely and should not be mixed into a hydro order.
Side-by-side: which S23 actually fits your site
| Model | Hashrate | Power | Efficiency | Cooling / power |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antminer S23 318 | 318 TH/s | 3,498 W | 11 J/TH | Air, 4 fans · 220–277 V single-phase |
| Antminer S23 Hydro 580 also Hyd / Hyd 580 |
580 TH/s | 5,510 W | 9.5 J/TH | Hydro · 380–415 V three-phase |
| Antminer S23 XP Hyd | 600 TH/s | 5,340 W | 8.9 J/TH | Hydro · 380–415 V three-phase |
| Antminer S23 Hyd 3U | 1,160 TH/s | 11,020 W | 9.5 J/TH | Hydro rack 3U · 380–415 V three-phase |
| S23e Hyd 2U densest per rack unit |
865 TH/s | 8,650 W | 10 J/TH | Hydro rack 2U · 380–480 V three-phase |
A useful way to choose, once the brochure is closed:
- You have single-phase power and no loop. Antminer S23 318. Stop there.
- You have hydro and you care about dollars per terahash. Antminer S23 Hydro 580 is the default.
- Your limit is the power contract, not the capex line. Antminer S23 XP Hyd earns the premium.
- You are filling racks and the electrician bills by the drop. Antminer S23 Hyd 3U. Budget 11 kW and the higher flow, not the 580’s numbers with a bigger sticker.
Power, coolant, and the mistakes that kill ROI
Nameplate efficiency is a lab number at a stated temperature. Bitmain rates the hydro units at a 35°C coolant inlet. Push the inlet toward 50°C and the curve moves: hashrate softens, joules worsen. The manual even plots it. A dry cooler sized for a mild spring will not hold that inlet in July. That is an infrastructure problem, not a “bad unit” problem.
Three other traps show up in almost every mismatched order.
Voltage. The air Antminer S23 wants 220–277 V single-phase. Every hydro SKU in this article wants three-phase, mostly 380–415 V. A hosting site that can take S19 air cannot automatically take an S23 Hyd 580.
Flow, not just temperature. The 580 is happy around 8–10 litres a minute. The 3U wants roughly double. Sharing a manifold sized for shoe-box units is how a rack of 3Us throttles on day one.
Firmware headroom. Stock Bitmain firmware is conservative, which is the right default for a warranty. Once a batch is stable, custom firmware is where operators recover autotune, per-board limits, and a power target that matches the tariff instead of the brochure. That is the reason the VNISH build for the Antminer S23 is worth watching before you lock a fleet profile. Join t.me/VNISH_US if you want the release note when it lands, not the repost a week later.
Quick answers
Is the Antminer S23 Hyd the same as the Antminer S23 Hydro 580?
Yes. Hyd, Hydro, Hyd 580, and Hydro 580 are reseller shorthand for the 580T version: 580 TH/s, 5,510 W, 9.5 J/TH.
Is the Antminer S23 XP Hyd just a binned Hydro 580?
It is a separate SKU: 600 TH/s at 5,340 W and 8.9 J/TH, announced August 2026. Close in hash, meaningfully better in joules.
Does the Antminer S23 Hyd 3U use less energy per terahash than the 580?
No. Both are 9.5 J/TH class. The 3U is density and cabling, not a better chip.
Can I run an Antminer S23 318 on the same circuit as a hydro unit?
Do not plan on it. Different phase count, different current, different cooling. Treat them as separate installations that happen to share a brand.
Sources for the typical figures: Bitmain S23 Hyd. product manual (version 580T-10, May 2025), Bitmain U3S23H / S23 Hyd 3U manual, Bitmain S23e U2H manual (May 2026), and Bitmain’s WDMS 2025–2026 launch specs for the air S23 and the S23 XP Hyd. Batch pricing moves. Confirm the exact version string on the quote before you wire the room.
